top of page

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Talking Trees Tribe is part of Talking Trees BV, located at Nicolaes Maesstraat 2, unit 107, 1506 LB Zaandam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Personal data that we process

Talking Trees BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this information to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Address data

- Phone number

- E-mail address

- Date of birth

- IP address

– Information about your activities on our website

– Internet browser and device type

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at tribe@talkingtrees.com, we will delete this information.​
 

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Talking Trees BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure

– To offer you the opportunity to create an account

– To deliver goods and services to you

– Talking Trees BV analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

 

Automated decision making

Talking Trees BV does not make decisions in any way about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people based on automated* processing. * These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Talking Trees BV).

 

How long we keep personal data

Talking Trees BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Talking Trees BV does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Talking Trees BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Talking Trees BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

View, change or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Talking Trees BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to tribe@talkingtrees.com. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Talking Trees BV would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we secure personal data

Talking Trees BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at tribe@talkingtrees.com.

bottom of page